sarabear (sarabear) wrote,
sarabear
sarabear

  • Mood:

in the hospital...

wow.

i can't believe i'm actually here. what's more unbelievable is the catheter that i had shoved up inside me for the last 2 days. the doctors have to give you nasty ass chemo before a bone marrow transplant, and apparently the bladder doesn't tolerate the chemo very well. sooo, for the past 2 days i've had more liquid go through my bladder than it would take to was 47 elephants. =P not really... but it sure seemed like it.

disgusting, huh? ;) my catheter is out now, and i'm just waiting for tomorrow. today was my day of "rest" before my stem cells get here tomorrow. i guess i'm kind of nervous, but i know it's going to be anticlimactic. all the nurse will have to do is hang the bag up on my IV pole, plug me in, and infuse away. in a way it's a kind of second birthday though, so i'm still excited.

my hospital room is nice. i've got semi-cable, a vcr, 2 phone lines (so i can be online and talk on the phone at the same time.. yeeehaw), a big ass bathroom, and a comfy bed. i can't really complain... except for the fact that i'm in the hospital and it sucks ass =) all of the nurses are really nice, and most of them are pretty young. we joke around and get along, so yay yay yay. my room needs more decorations though... it's still kinda bare. so far i've got pictures of trent, a rocky horror poster, and hello kitty lights hanging up on the walls. but, if i'm gonna be here for 3 weeks, i've gotta make this place feel like home.

i'm so sick of all of the drugs they have me on... my tummy feels like it's being turned inside out. ugh. i know it will be all over soon, and i'm really trying to keep a more positive outlook on this than the last time i got sick. this will work, and it will allllll be over soon. hooray for german stem cells!!!!!!!!

hehehe

*hugs* for everyone, i miss you all =)

*sara*
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 58 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →